House Education Committee

29.jpg

Representative Blessing is currently serving in his final term in the Ohio House of Representatives.   He represents Colerain Township and is an electrical engineer by trade.

Chairman

Lou Blessing (R-29th)

95.jpg

Representative Jones is a freshman member of the 133rd General Assembly.  His district is gigantic and is comprised of five different counties.  He is an Agriculture Education Teacher by trade. He is also a member of the Joint Oversight Committee on Education.

Committee Member

Don Jones (R-95th)

51.jpg

Representative Carruthers is a freshman member of the 133rd General Assembly.  She represents a part of Butler County.  She served as a White House Press Assistant to Presidents Reagan and George W. Bush.

Committee Member

Sara P. Carruthers (R-51st)

4.jpg

Representative Cupp is well known by most members of WOAN.  He was named Chairman of the Joint Oversight Committee on Education and will serve as Chair of the Finance Subcommittee on Primary and Secondary Education.

Committee Member

Bob Cup (R-4th)

79.jpg

Representative Koehler is serving his third term in the Ohio House of Representatives.  He represents the Springfield, Ohio area.  He is a former software engineer and member of the U.S. Air Force and Navy. Representative Koehler is an avid barrel racer.

Committee Member

Kyle Koehler (R-79th)

84.jpg

Representative Manchester is a freshman member of the 133rdGeneral Assembly.  She represents all of Mercer County as well as portions of Auglaize, Shelby, and Darke.  She is the daughter of State School Board Member Martha Manchester.

Committee Member

Susan Manchester (R-84th)

55.jpg

Representative Manning is serving her 1stterm in the General Assembly. She is a former Majority Whip in the Ohio Senate.   Representative Manning is a moderate Republican and often the target of highly conservative activists.

Committee Member

Gayle Manning (R-55th)

93.jpg

Representative Smith is serving his final term in the Ohio House.  He is the former Speaker of the Ohio House losing the speakership to Rep. Householder earlier this year. 

Committee Member

Ryan Smith (R-93rd)

6.jpg

Representative Robinson is the ranking member of the Committee.  He is serving his first term in the Ohio House.  His district represents portions of SE Cleveland.

Ranking Minority Member

Phillip Robinson Jr. (D-6th)

26.jpg

Representative Crawley is a freshman member of the 133rdGeneral Assembly.  She has served as a professional law clerk for numerous organizations including Honda of America.  Representative Crawley will also serve as a member of the Finance Subcommittee on Primary and Secondary Education.​

Committee Member

Erica Crawley (D-26th)

32.jpg

Representative Ingram is serving in her 2ndterm as a Member of the Ohio General Assembly.  She previously served as a Member of the Cincinnati Board of Education including terms as Vice-President and President.

Committee Member

Catherine Ingram (D-32nd)

56.jpg

Representative Miller is a member of the freshman class of the 133rdGeneral Assembly.  His district is comprised of portions of Lorain County.  He is a certified golf instructor, an adjunct instructor at Lorain Community College and as a social studies teacher at Firelands High School.

Committee Member

Joseph Miller (D-56th)

99.jpg

Representative Patterson is serving his third term in the Ohio House. He will co-Chair the Finance Subcommittee of Primary and Secondary Education with Representative Cupp. Representative Patterson is a former secondary and post-secondary educator.

Committee Member

John Patterson (D-99th)

43.jpg

Representative Todd Smith is currently serving his second term in the Ohio House of Representatives, after being appointed in July of 2018. Rep. Smith serves the 43rd Ohio House District, which encompasses Preble County, as well as portions of Montgomery County.

Committee Member

J. Todd Smith (D-43rd)

45.jpg

Representative Sobecki is a freshman member of the 133rdGeneral Assembly.  She represents portions of northern Lucas County including Toledo.   Representative Sobecki is also a member of the Joint Oversight on Education Committee.

Committee Member

Lisa Sobecki (D-45th)

39.jpg

Representative Strahorn is the former Minority Leader in the Ohio General Assembly.  He is currently serving his final term.  

Committee Member

Fred Strahorn (D-39th)

The Primary and Secondary Education Committee is scheduled to meet on Tuesdays at 5:00 pm in Room 121 of the Ohio State House.

Senate Education Committee

Screen Shot 2019-03-12 at 12.46.55 PM.pn

She was first appointed to the chamber in January 2011, to replace Jon Husted (R), who was elected to secretary of state in November 2010.  Her term ends in 2020.  Lehner attended American College in Paris and earned her B.A. in history and political science from Saint-Mary-of-the-Woods College.  Senator Lehner is a Vice Chair of the Standing Committee on Education for the National Conference of State Legislators, is a member of the NCSL International Education Study Group, and is an NCSL Early Childhood Education Fellow. 

Chairman

Peggy Lehner (R-6th)

Screen Shot 2019-03-12 at 12.47.13 PM.pn

Terhar is a former member of the Ohio House of Representatives, representing District 30. He was first appointed to the chamber in September 2011 to replace Robert Mecklenborg.  His term ends in 2020.  Terhar earned his B.S. from the United States Naval Academy in 1972, his MBA in Finance from Syracuse University and his M.L.A. from Harvard University.  Senator Lou Terhar is currently serving his first term in the Ohio Senate representing the people of the 8th Senate district which includes portions of Hamilton County. 

Vice-Chair

Lou Terhar (R-8th)

Screen Shot 2019-03-12 at 12.47.29 PM.pn

Brenner was elected to the office on November 6, 2018. His term ends in 2022. He graduated from The Ohio State University in 1993, where he earned his bachelor of science degree in Business Administration, majoring in marketing and economics, Brenner spent 11 years as an entrepreneur in the real estate and mortgage fields. He recently earned a Masters of Education in Teaching and Learning with an emphasis in Leadership from Liberty University.  Senate District 19 encompasses Delaware and Knox counties, as well as portions of Franklin County. 

Committee Member

Andrew O. Brenner (R-19th)

Screen Shot 2019-03-12 at 12.47.36 PM.pn

Coley was first appointed to the chamber on May 24, 2011.  His term ends in 2020.  Senator Bill Coley is serving his second full term in the Ohio Senate, representing the majority of Butler County as the Senator for the 4th Ohio Senate District.  Coley received his bachelor’s degree in finance from the University of Dayton and his law degree from the Cleveland-Marshall College of Law. A licensed pilot, he and his wife Carolyn live in Liberty Township.    

Committee Member

William P. Coley, II (R-4th)

Screen Shot 2019-03-12 at 12.47.41 PM.pn

Gavarone was appointed to the position on February 5, 2019, to replace Randy Gardner.  Her term ends in 2020.  Senator Gavarone holds a bachelor’s degree in business administration from Bowling Green State University and a law degree from the University of Toledo College of Law.  Senator Theresa Gavarone was appointed to the Ohio Senate in February 2019 having previously served in the Ohio House since 2016. She represents the people of Erie, Ottawa and Wood counties and parts of Fulton and Lucas counties.  

Committee Member

Theresa Gavarone (R-2nd)

Screen Shot 2019-03-12 at 12.47.49 PM.pn

Huffman served in the Ohio House of Representatives, representing District 4 from 2006 to January 1, 2015. While in office, Huffman served as Speaker Pro Tempore and Majority Floor Leader.  His term ends in 2020.  He earned his degree in Government from the University of Notre Dame in 1982 and his law degree from the University of Cincinnati School of Law in 1985.  Huffman is currently serving his first term in the Ohio Senate, representing the 12th Senate district which includes all of Allen, Champaign, Mercer and Shelby counties, as well as portions of Auglaize, Darke and Logan counties.  

Committee Member

Matt Huffman (R-12th)

Screen Shot 2019-03-12 at 12.47.54 PM.pn

Huffman was elected to the office on November 6, 2018.  His term ends in 2022.  Senator Huffman is serving his first term in the Ohio Senate, representing the people of the 5th Senate District, which includes all of Miami and Preble counties in addition to portions of Darke and Montgomery counties. He joins the Senate after two terms in the Ohio House from 2015-2018.  Huffman attended the University of Toledo, where he earned a medical degree from the Medical College of Ohio (now the University of Toledo School of Medicine).    

Committee Member

Stephen A. Huffman (R-5th)

Screen Shot 2019-03-12 at 12.48.07 PM.pn

Manning was elected to the office on November 6, 2018.  His term ends in 2022.  Manning is serving his first term in the Ohio Senate representing the people of the 13th Senate District, which includes Huron and Lorain counties. He joins the Senate after serving two terms in the Ohio House of Representatives.  Senator Manning received his bachelor’s degree in Political Science from Denison University and earned his Juris Doctor degree from Capital University Law School.  Currently resides in North Ridgeville with his wife Jennifer, a teacher at Lakewood High School.     

Committee Member

Nathan H. Manning (R-13th)

Screen Shot 2019-03-12 at 12.47.20 PM.pn

Fedor was elected to the office on November 6, 2018.  Her term ends in 2022.  Served in nine Ohio General Assemblies- 124th to the 133rd (2001-present).  A proud veteran of the U.S. Air Force and Ohio Air National Guard, Senator Fedor spent 18 years in the classroom at Toledo Public Schools before first pursuing elected office in 2000 (Ohio House of Representatives, 52nd District). She received her Bachelor's of Science (B.S.) in Education from the University of Toledo.    

Ranking Minority Member

Teresa Fedor (D-11th)

Screen Shot 2019-03-12 at 12.48.00 PM.pn

Maharath was elected to the office on November 6, 2018.  Her term ends in 2023.  Senator Maharath is serving her first term in the Ohio Senate after being elected to the General Assembly in November 2018. She represents the 3rd Senate District, which encompasses areas of Franklin County, including Whitehall, Gahanna, Westerville, New Albany, Groveport, Canal Winchester, the Hilltop and parts of Columbus.  A native of Whitehall, Tina chose to dedicate her life to public service at a young age, inspired by her upbringing as the daughter of refugee parents from the Southeast Asian nation of Laos.  

Committee Member

Tina Maharath (D-3rd)

Screen Shot 2019-03-12 at 12.48.13 PM.pn

First elected to Senate in 2016.  His term ends 2020.  Senator Vernon Sykes is currently serving his first term in the Ohio State Senate.  The 28th district includes: Akron, Barberton, Coventry, Green, Lakemore, Mogadore, Springfield, Tallmadge, and portions of Bath and Cuyahoga Falls.  Sykes served in the Ohio House of Representatives, representing District 34 from 2006 to January 1, 2015.  Dr. Sykes earned his B.B.A. in Management and Organizational Behavior from Ohio University. He also holds a Masters of Social and Applied Economics from Wright State University and a Masters of Public Administration from Harvard University. He later earned a Ph.D. in Public Administration from the University of Akron.       

Committee Member

Vernon Sykes (D-28th)